Certificate of excellence winner
From 2015 to 2016
                                   Regd. No.: 147149/072/073
24/7 Support :+977 9841812218 ( Santosh)

Visa Informations

Vissa Informations

Visa Information:

Visa can be obtained from the nearest Nepal Embassy or Diplomatic Mission. It can also be obtained from Department of Immigration, Kalikasthan, Kathmandu Nepal if you are in Nepal ofcourse. To apply for visa the required accessories are: A valid passport and one passport-size photo ( Light Background is Required). Immigration Department has not specified the size of passport-size photo.

Visa can be obtained only through payment of cash in the following currency:Euro, Swiss Franc, Pound Sterling, US Dollar, Australian Dollar, Canadian Dollar, Hong Kong Dollar, Singapore Dollar and Japanese Yen.Credit card, Indian currency and Nepali currency are not accepted as payment of visa fee.

  1. Tourist Visa:
Visa Facility Duration Fee
Multiple entries: 15 days US$ 25 or equivalent convertible currency
Multiple entries: 30 days US$ 40 or equivalent convertible currency
Multiple entries: 90 days US$ 100 or equivalent convertible currency

Visa extension fee for 15 days or less is US $ 30 or equivalent convertible currency and visa extension fee for more than 15 days is US$ 2 per day

Tourist Visa Extension: – A tourist visa can be extended up to 120 days from the Department of Immigration in Kathmandu and Pokhara Immigration Office on request. Thereafter an additional 30 days can be extended from Department of Immigration ensuring that tourist visa cannot be extended more than 150 days.

Late fee for not applying extension in time:-

– US$2 in equivalent Nepalese currency per day for the first 30 days
– US$3 in equivalent Nepalese currency per day for the next 31 to 90 days
– US$5 in equivalent Nepalese currency per day for more than 90 days

B.Gratis (Free) Visa

  • For first visit in one visa year (January to December) , gratis visa for 30 days is available only for nationals of South Asian countries like Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. However, visa can be extended from the Immigration Department on payment of visa fee as specified above.
  • Indian nationals do not require visa to enter into Nepal.

Children below 10 yrs
Defendants up to the age of 16 years, holding foreign passports of Nepalese parents or either of their parent being a Nepalese citizen.

  1. For Indian National

Indian nationals do not require visa to enter Nepal.
As per the Nepalese Immigration, Indian Nationals Traveling to Nepal must posses any One of the following documents.

  • Passport
  • Driving License with photo
  • Photo Identity card issued by a Government Agency
  • Ration Card with Photo
  • Election Commission Card with Photo
  • Identity Card issued by Embassy of India in Kathmandu
  • Identity Card with Photo issued by Sub- Divisional Magistrate or any other officials above his ran

Also, please check with your nearest travel agents for documents required by the Indian Immigration for Indians traveling to Nepal.

  1. Other Information

Nationals from Nigeria, Ghana, Zimbabwe, Swaziland, Cameroon, Somalia, Liberia, Ethiopia, Iraq, Palestine and Afghanistan will need to obtain visa from Nepal Embassies or Diplomatic Missions in their respective countries, as they do not get visa on arrival at the immigration entry points of Nepal.

  1. Visa Extension

Tourists can stay for a maximum of 150 days in a visa year (Jan 1 to Dec 31).

{Feel Free To Contact Us For More Information}

 

Contact Location

Contact Information

The Nepal Trekking Company
GPO Box : 21707
Thamel,Chhetrapati chowk Kathmandu

Phone: +977 - 9810107286
+977 -014 219082
Email: info@thenepaltrekkingcompany.com
Url: www.thenepaltrekkingcompany.com

Find Us on Tripadvisor